Saturday, November 24, 2012

Holiday Random

Hello peeps! How's your holiday going so far? Good eh? I'm going to talk about mine here. Well, obviously! *grins*

I've been waking up real late these days, just as I expected. I tried to wake up early but my body refused. To think about it, it's normal when you sleep at 1 + am. Yeah, I do that.

So far I haven't done anything spectacular yet (lol will I do any?) but I do think of doing something. And I think I've been gaining back the weight I lost in campus. Part of me is saying 'don't worry, you'll lose them back in campus' and another part of me is saying 'hey you wanna look good in events'. So I'm kind of sinking into dilemma. To work out or not to work out? Lol what kind of dilemma is that? The answer will come silently. Next thing I know is I'm already living the answer. That's how it usually works.

Right now I am able to let my mind think of things I didn't let myself think at campus. You know things people call hobby and passion, that will eventually get so addictive and tempting and will probably cause the the procrastination of homework and assignments.

      There were a lot of times like that at campus...
               I got into my room, I had my lunch, I went online, I opened the files to my homework, I searched for the information I may need, and I when I was about to finally finalize my work, I thought of a new project. I started drafting it, then I went to do a project I that I haven't finishes yet. My homework, uhmm...I think there's no explanation needed.
               That's not the only thing... instead of getting dressed after shower, I went straight to my project. If it is a crochet project, I will set myself to get one row done. But what happen is many rows passed and I haven't move an inch from the chair. It's goes on and on.

Last three weeks in campus was very hard. The process of getting my brain ready for the exam was a very hard moment. Harder than when I was facing SPM. When it was time for the exam I was like, just give your all Mandy! The first exam, it was like a battle. I kept shooting but I didn't know how many bullets actually hit the targets. All will be answered later. Enough of exam.

Oh my, gone back to the before holiday business! My my, I should have written about my holiday.

I've spent my time crocheting, cooking and  I also watched some Harvest Moon fanimation.  I can't explain how I love holiday. Haha. Oh and yeah, I followed my father to his farm. I didn't get to do much thing though as there were two little kids with us. I had to keep my eyes on them. I kept yelling at them to not do this and that. Man they're so energetic! I wanted to help in clearing up the farm but those kid keep me away from doing all those things. Despite of not being able to do farm works, I still get serious sunburn that last until today. They are still visible.

This holiday I had a lot of time to practice my photoshop skill *grins* Don't get me wrong, I won't use them for the wrong purpose. Ever since I know photoshop I always wanted to learn more. There are a lot of things you can do with that. It is one of the most brilliant software ever.

There are still a lot of things I haven't done. No problem, I'll get them done as many as I can! Yeah, I will do that! For that I now end this entry right here. You know, I still have a lot of things to write but it didn't feel right to throw them all in one entry. Well, bye for now!

2 comments:

umi zafirah said...

Happy Holiday mandy :D ~

Claire said...

Happy Holiday umi ^^